A member asked:

Immediately after surgery, i have significant pain in my neck and arm. physio thought it to be pts. mri shows a solitary brightness at the t1 level (what is this?), but no other intervention is required. i am still in pain. what could be the cause?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

You did not give enough info for a correct response. What surgery did you have and how long have you had the pain ? A solitary brightness at T1 spine may or may not be significant but its interpretation requires medical history. A lesion at T1 can cause lower neck and arm pain. You may need to be evaluated by a neurologist or a spine orthopedist if the arm pain has persisted for weeks. Take care!

Answered 3/8/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions