U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Apache Junction, AZ
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have two lumps on r. lower breast so i had a mammogram and ultrasound where they confirmed the lumps but not much breast tissue. is there concern?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Durgin
Surgery 21 years experience
Exam: There is no substitute for an appropriate exam and discussion with a surgeon. Even if imaging suggests these are probably benign, there are instances were the lumps would warrant further investigation. Imaging is not perfect and mammogram/ultrasound can miss breast cancer. Please see a surgeon in you area.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
It depends: It all depends on what the lumps looked like on mammo and ultrasound. They could have benign features, or suspicious features. No way to tell without further information.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
