A member asked:

I fingered a woman last year 1/7/2021 then she tested hiv positive few days after the fingering act.ave been testing hiv negative since then and last test done on 16/12/2022, one year and about 5months from the date of exposure.is this conclusive?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

The test is conclusive and HIV is not known to be spread by fingering. You're concerned about a non-issue.

Answered Dec 17, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...