A member asked:

I fingered a woman on01/07/21,on the following day,we went for hiv test and she tested positive ave been testing negative and my last test was on 15/04/22 elisa which turned non-reactive.is this conclusive or still need to do another test?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

It should be. Next time pl be careful.

Answered Apr 21, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

HIV has never been known to be transmitted by fingering or other hand-genital contact. In addition, your negative test was done 3 months after the sexual incident you have described, and all types of HIV blood tests give conclusive results by that time. You can be sure you did not catch HIV.

Answered Apr 21, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...