U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kenya
A 37-year-old male asked:

Ave been living in worries since 01/07/21,when i fingered a woman who turned hiv positive later.ave been testing negative always i have hiv test.on 11/08/21,i took antigen/antibody"duo"and was negative.will i test positive as result of the fingering?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Quit worrying and testing. Get HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Your risk of getting HIV from what you described is less than remote.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
