U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kenya
A 37-year-old male asked:

Can fingering transmit hiv, i fingered a woman who tested positive later, i had no visible cuts on my fingers but very nervous i don't know whether i got the virus or not. ave been testing negative though by 01/10/21 will complete my 90days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Fingering is a low risk activity. If the test was 4th gen combo test, you are quite likely to be safe. Make sure the upcoming test is 4th Combo test or HIV nucleic acid test. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No worries! HIV has never been known to be transmitted by fingering or other hand-genital contact. It might happen, but is extremely rare if it occurs at all. You can believe your test results so far. (If you have had an antigen-antibody test 6 weeks or more after the event, that result already is conclusive and testing at 3 months isn't necessary.)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

Last updated Apr 1, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
