A member asked:

Can radiation treatment for skin cancer on the top of the head of a 94 year old woman cause dementia?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

It's difficult to answer this question because most people around this age already have senile dementia, more or less, and the severity can dramatically change in days or weeks.

Answered Sep 24, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Very unlikely. But depends on dose. Discuss with team. And would come on suddenly not over years.

Answered Sep 24, 2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Highly unlikely, as the more reasonable etiology is Alzheimer's disease, vascular dementia, or a combination of both. But should exclude, thyroid problems, vitamin deficiencies, especially B-12, medication side effects, etc.

Answered Sep 27, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What should I expect after radiation therapy for head and neck cancer?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...