U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 63-year-old male asked:

Had prostate cancer 3 yrs ago and did radiation treatment successfully. am i more likely to have skin cancer in scrotum, penis? itch, braking out bad.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Visit your doctor fo: A visit to your doctor for physical exam is needed if you have such a severe skin issue. Cancer of the skin is not a likely diagnosis here but it can be infection which will need antibiotics either from your pcp or from a dermatologist if your pcp felt the need for specialist opinion.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
No: Pelvic radiation therapy for prostate cancer is very unlikely to cause dermatological issues 3 years after treatment. See your urologist for exam and treatment.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
No: The radiation you received for ca.prostate was focused on the prostate.You will not get skin cancer in your genitals.Best wishes for you to remain cancer free.:)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
