A member asked:

30-year-old female - 1 head ct as an adolescent, 1 neck ct recently. so scared that the radiation from these 2 scans will cause cancer. please advise?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

No it won't, radiation dose for these 2 scans years apart, won't cause harm, wish yiu wellness

Answered Jul 14, 2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

It is common knowledge that x-ray studies such as regular x-ray films or CT scans do put out a bit of radiation, and that radiation does not noticeably increase "one particular person's risk of cancer", when added to the radiation risks for cancer she already experiences just by living on Earth. The chance of cancer before and after 2 CT's are the same. We can't tell a difference, so no worries.

Answered May 2, 2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Modern CAT scans provide very brief exposure to minimal amounts of radiation, and there is no serious expectation of any development of cancer secondarily.

Answered May 2, 2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

All the new x-ray units are calibrated for the proper amount of exposure to the area that needs to be examined. No need for lead aprons in most cases.

Answered May 2, 2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...