U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Somerville, MA
A 45-year-old female asked:

i keep hearing nightmares about whole head radiation therapy is it that bad for you for small cell lung cancer of the brain?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
Its often therapy: Small cell lung cancer often recurs in the brain, radiation therapy before this occurs lowers the risk and improves survival.
Dr. Nathan Pennell
Medical Oncology 19 years experience
Not too bad: Brain radiation is the best treatment available for sclc that has spread to the brain. There is some risk of memory issues, but studies have clearly shown that the risk from the cancer is much higher than risk of side effects from the radiation. Common side effects are fatigue, hair loss, and altered taste.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD Psychiatrist agrees.
Apr 10, 2013
Dr. Cliff Robinson
Radiation Oncology 17 years experience
Life saving: There is a lot of fear about whole brain radiation, whether for treatment of mets or prevention (prophylactic cranial irradiation) which is largely unfounded. Temporary side effects are fatigue, hair loss, and skin redness. There is little risk of dementia contrary to popular belief. There is a small risk of short term memory effects. Not treating will guarantee severe problems from the tumor.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
There is actually talk of curing small-cell, formerly uniformly fatal. I can also promise any problems with short-term memory will be much worse than the godawful experience of rapidly-growing small-cell metastases in the brain. Go for it. I'll be thinking of you.
Apr 13, 2013
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Sorry.... I meant "much LESS BAD"..... But I'm excited that there's hope today that small-cell may actually be curable.
Apr 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

How many people with diabetic kidney disease develop total kidney failure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
20-40%: About 40% of type 1 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years without strict blood pressure and glucose control. About 20% of type 2 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years, but blood pressure control has seemed to be less effective in completely stopping progression in these patients.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
