U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 26-year-old male asked:

I've been using topical steroids on what i'm now thinking is pityrosporum folliculitis as lamisil cream is helping. does topical steroids not make this worse as opposed to ringworm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
When applied over fungal infections (ringworm) , topical steroids have either no effect or may even accelerate the fungal spread. Yet any skin condition causing altered skin integrity can have a superimposed fungal infection. In other words, you may have both. Your doc could sort it out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 25, 2022

Disclaimer:
