U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A member asked about a male:

My son has ringworm on his forehead this is the third day of treatment with lamisil (terbinafine) cream and it looks like a brownish scab with red around the edges it it healing ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
Pediatrics 11 years experience
Continue treatment: The fungus that causes ringworm can be stubborn, so continue to use the Lamisil (terbinafine) ointment until the lesion disappears and then a couple of days after you don't see it anymore. If you think that it isn't getting better, have a doctor re-evaluate, because other rashes can mimic ringworm. Hopefully your doctor took some skin scrapings to confirm that it is ringworm. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
