A member asked:

Should i continue taking my prenatal vitamins post birth? i was taking pregomega plus supplements which included 3 tablets: fish oil tablet, calcium and a multivitamin which had folic acid. or should i switch to normal multivitamin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Use up the remainder: If a woman is in good health with good nutrition, the added vitamins from prenatal vitamins are not noticeable to her body. The Folic Acid in the prenatal vitamins does help decrease the chance of a certain type of serious birth defect (called a neural tube defect). If expecting to get pregnant again soon, she can stay on prenatal vitamins. Otherwise, she can use a regular multivitamin.

Answered 11/11/2019

126 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...