A member asked:

I have been diagnosed with non-atrophic gastritis one and a half years ago. the report says chronic inflammation. hp positive. no atrophy, no intestinal metaplasia, no atypical hyperplasia. i took meds to treat hp after that. do i need to worry?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Follow up is needed to assess for response after receiving treatment for H Pylori gastritis. Your gastroenterologist remains your best reference and the follow up should also eliminate some of your worries related to the condition you got diagnosed with.

Answered 3/22/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Your disease is common and treatment for H. Pylori induced gastritis is effective above 85%. When H. pylori is eradicated, you have nothing to concern. If you did not have retest after treatment for confirming eradication, it should be done. If H. pylori persists, you will be treated again with a different regimen.

Answered 3/22/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions