A member asked:

Had cortisone shot on top wrist on ganglion cyst, swelling on side wrist went down in 24 hrs but still in slight pain that now resonates to thumb. doc said it could take a week for pain to go away, true? and should stay away 6-12 months?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

yes

Answered Mar 8, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Ganglion cyst in wrist injected with cortisone. What can I expect now?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...