U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 28-year-old member asked:

I had a ganglion cyst removed on the top of my wrist over two months ago sever swelling and loss of feeling in hand still?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Could be normal: You may have persistent swelling, but this should start to improve. Howvever, if your entire hand is numb, you need to discuss with your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 46 years experience
Parasthesia: Would go back and see your surgeon. Most swelling should be gone by six weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
Ganglion cyst wrist surgery swelling. How to reduce this?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Wrist swelling but no pain except when pressing on it. Ganglion cyst?
3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
