A member asked:

Is sultamicillin + doxycycline + deltone twice a dayx14, a good therapy regime for h pylori eradication? my 2nd treatment it is. what is the eradication rate with this? and after how many days should i do the stool antigen?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

You should let us know the components of the first antibiotic course. Your second regimen is fine with the eradication rate about 75-80% but in US we do not use sultamicillin (ampicillin + sulbactam) twice a day but we use amoxicillin, three times a day. You have to wait at least 4 weeks after finishing the antibiotic course before doing the test to confirm eradication.

Answered 3/5/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions