U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambodia
A 29-year-old male asked:

I did the h.pylori stool antigen test 1 month after the antibiotic treatment. the result was negative. am i h.pylori free now ?do i need another test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Sounds: like you are "home free"...however if it were me..I would obtain another culture in about a month! Hope this helps! Dr Z
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
