U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cambodia
A 29-year-old male asked:

I finished h.pylori antibiotic. 2 week after the treatment the breath test was positive and the stool test was negative. do i still have h.pylori?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faiz Shakir
Gastroenterology 16 years experience
Too soon to test: Testing to ensure you've cleared the infection should happen about 6 weeks after you finish the treatment. Breath test is more accurate than the stool test which is still quite accurate. Hope this helps and you feel better!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Cambodia
A 29-year-old male asked:

I just finished h.pylori antibiotic.2 week after the treatment i did the stool test and it was negative. it it accurate? do i need a breath test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
H pylori: Urea breath test is indicated only if the symptoms do not resolve or recur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
