A member asked:

I've been having sharp cramps on left side of my belly at 4 monts pregnant my home doppler device found baby'heartbeat on my pubic area, it was higher few days ago, near belly button, is my baby ok?does fetuses change positions going lower in uterus?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Brown answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

In the absence of any associated symptoms (e.g. nausea, diarrhea, fever, bloody urine) then the pain is mostly likely stretching pains as the uterus grows. Your baby is fine. Not only can it move around quite a bit in the early pregnancy, but where you happen to hear the heartbeat is very nonspecific and does not correlate very well to the baby's precise position.

Answered 2/28/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...