A member asked:

My uterus is still 1 1/2 inches below my belly button. i am 19 weeks 3 days pregnant. is my uterus still low a cause for concern?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Phillip Goebel answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

The height of your uterus in your abdomen is only an approximation of appropriate fetal growth. Ultrasound is a better gauge of fetal growth and health.

Answered Nov 24, 2015

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...