U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 20-year-old female asked:

My uterus is still 1 1/2 inches below my belly button. i am 19 weeks 3 days pregnant. is my uterus still low a cause for concern?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
Not necessarily: The height of your uterus in your abdomen is only an approximation of appropriate fetal growth. Ultrasound is a better gauge of fetal growth and health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
