U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinity, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Why would the top of my uterus be 2-3 inches higher than the belly button level its supposed to be at 20 weeks during my 3rd pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Sung
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
YOUR ABDWALL SAGGING: AFTER FEW BABIES YOUR ABDOMEN WALL IS SAGGING SO MUCH THAT THE BUTTON ALSO LOW AS LONG YOUR ULTRASOUND MEASUREMENT IS OK, ENJOY YOUR PREGNANCY
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Trinity, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it normal for the top of the uterus to be 2 to 3 inches higher than the belly button during pregnancy #3 with a singleton?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: It depends on how far along in the pregnancy you are presently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
