U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 24-year-old female asked:

Have composite bonding on a front tooth, dentist did a really good job, it was shiny & glossy too, after almost 3 months a small rough patch has developed, maybe due to brushing, should i go back to the dentist to get it fixed?polishing can fix this?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Polishing will most likely fix this issue, but let your dentist evaluate the rough spot.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
Yes. The dentist can smooth this over and you won't even need a needle. Only takes 5-10 minutes at most. Use a soft toothbrush and don't bite on bones.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Absolutely return to your Dentist for evaluation and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
