U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
il
A 47-year-old female asked:

Had recent covid and mild pneumonia. labs show low hgb 11.7( ref rg is 12-15.3.), low hct 34.2 (ref rg 34.7-45.1),low neutrophils ab ct 1.6 ( ref rg 1.7-7.7). also had my b12 checked last week and it was elevated to 1389. i do not take b supplement?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
You appear to have a low HCT and HGB B supplements are not useful to increase B12 levels. Also looks like low Neutrophils Discuss with your Dr. Check against last test done. Some low Neuts run in families and ar lower in AAs. Need more details.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, you need to wait a few weeks and repeat the test. Elevated B12 is a marker of inflammation. You probably have not yet fully recovered from the infection. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 18, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.