U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

What does it mean when your ferritin is 944 (high), iron sat 9 (low), iron 27 (borderline low), tibc 316 (normal); hemoglobin/hematocrit 9.7/29.2 (low), rbc 3.17 (low), platelets 534 (high)? my haptoglobin was also high, retic count high but ldh low?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that,your data suggests inflammation and iron deficiency. The high ferritin is a marker for inflammation as is high platelet count, Wish you good health!
Last updated Jan 23, 2022

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.