U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 44-year-old female asked:

My iron is 25 (27-159), ferritin 71 (15-150) , saturation 10% (15-55), hemoglobin 11.9 (11.1-15.9, hematocrit 37.5 (34-46.6), mcv 77 (79-97), mch 24.5(26.6-33), mchc 31.7 (31.5-35.7) & platelets 371 (150-379). should i be concerned about any of this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Robinson
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Low iron levels: Your lab results fit the picture of iron deficiency, probably getting low enough to cause anemia in the near future. There are a ton of potential causes of this (diet, poor iron absorption, blood loss, and more), so it would be best to discuss these results with your primary healthcare provider.
Last updated Jan 2, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.