U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kemmerer, WY
A 25-year-old female asked:

What condition would cause, mchc to be 32.0, mch 28.5, mcv 88.9 hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal, my iron is 52 and tibc 312 with % saturation of 17. my ferritin is borederline high. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, the results your provided, per se, are not a cause of concern. Wish you good health!
Last updated May 22, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.