A member asked:

On a full body blood test, it was found out that i have only 26ng/ml of vitamin d levels and 35ng/dl of iron. how much supplementation is safe to take every day for healthy levels?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

I am not certain what you mean by a "full body blood test?|" but many of these are scams. Discuss with your Dr and get proper testing. You need to send us what is normal in that lab in order to be able to help more.

Answered Jan 11, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

You may take 2000 units of vitamin D3 and 60 mg of iron/day. If the iron causes constipation, You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For the long term you may try to increase your intake of fiber foods. Wish you good health!

Answered Jan 12, 2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

What was Hgb /Hct level ? that would impact on supplementation as well. If you are vegetarian you may get less iron as meat provides an excellent source. Would limit iron supplementation to 45 mg a day and recheck levels in 1-2 months as you can get iron overload which is dangerous 2000 U Vit D is OK. See below https://ods.od.nih.gov/factsheets/Iron-HealthProfessional/

Answered Jan 12, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...