U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 33-year-old female asked:

what does it mean if my parathyroid hormone is high (87.8pg/ml) and my blood calcium is normal (9.7mg/dl)? my vitamins d is slightly insufficient at 27.8ng/ml, and i do supplement it as i was directed to by my physician.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
High pth: High pth with normal serum calcium level occasionally occurs with parathyroid adenomas. In these cases one theory is that it may be that calcium is sucked from the bones in an effort to maintain normal serum calcium levels. Have you been checked for osteoporosis or had your urinary calcium level checked? An endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and answer your question.
Dr. Moinuddin Mokhashi
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Low vitamin D: Most likely, the low vit D is causing your parathyroid hormone level to be high. Do supplement the vit D and repeat parathyroid hormone level when vitamin D is in 40-50 range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
