U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Today a bump appeared outer vagina(labia)been tested for herpes and it was negative but supposedly have high risk hpv, ogbyn didnt do pap smear because im 19, high risk doesnt mean genital warts right? could it just be a pimple? it looks like?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably it's just a pimple. Genital warts don't look at all like pimples. However, 50% of sexually active people your age test positive for HPV, so these two problems likely are unrelated. You probably had a Pap smear previously, when tested for HPV: that's the only situation in which women normally are tested for HPV. If in doubt about any of this, discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. Handsfield. If are not vaccinated for HPV, get vaccinated to prevent infection. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines Wish you good health


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2022

Disclaimer:
