U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 61-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors. if i have complete opacification left frontal sinus, but i do not have any symptoms/pain, do i need to have sinus surgery? would any medications possibly help? if medications do not work, do i still need surgery, or can i leave it as is?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Hello, sometimes we see patients referred to us who have an opacification of a sinus, multiple sinuses or even all the sinuses. Our challenge is what to do especially when the patients feel fine. We often times will want to operate to get a biopsy for proper evaluation. Most often it’s related to benign nasal polyps. Consider saline sinus rinse then use Flonase. See your ENT for full evaluation
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
