A member asked:

Tingling in bladder/abdominal area after masturbation. should i be worried? still happening after a day. there isn't really pain, maybe only if i walk a bit, but it is not much. what could have happened? should i see a doctor?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

It is unusual symptom but if your voiding is normal and you do not have any other symptom, just watch that feeling for now, no need to see a doctor yet.

Answered 9/23/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Your postmasturbation symptoms may be caused by a degree of prostate congestion. Occasionally congestion in pelvic veins may cause lower abdominal discomfort in males. I agree that there is no urgency in seeing an MD or a urologist at this time as symptoms don't suggest an infection of the bladder,urethra or prostate unless symptoms persist or worsen.

Answered 9/23/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

This is not related to masturbation and might go away. If it persists see a Urologist

Answered 9/23/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions