Greece
A 21-year-old male asked:

Urology i masturbate many times and have a testicular pain in the epididymis and pain in the lower abdomen i may have epididymitis. did masturbation cause epididymitis? the doctor can see that i have masturbated many times?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No masturbation will not cause epididymitis. Pain in that area can be caused by many other things. No the doctor can't tell you have been masturbating. If you have no swelling in the testis/epidi. area try wearing a good support and use OTC ibuprofen for a few days and you will feel better. If not see a Urologist. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
Does masturbation during epididymitis increase the more infection in epididymis ?
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: Masturbation while make epididymitis more painful and prolong recovery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
My testicle started getting swollen, red and painful once I blocked my ejaculation while masturbating once. Doctor told me I had Epididymitis. How is that possible?
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
Epididimytis This is an infection unrelated to your masturbation and needs to be treated by your doctor. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Hi doctor...For the past few days i'm having pain in left testicle and lower abdomen....But i masturbate daily once...Is there any problem with me...P?
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Go see your doc: Any pain in the testicle could be harmful in a young male. Go get examined by your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Hello doctor i have acidity problem and i feel stiffness in my left side of lower abdomen, this stifness increases after i masturbate, plz suggest ?
Dr. Olakunle Oluwole
General Surgery 26 years experience
Stop masturbating: I have to say that if masturbating gives you problems, stop doing it! I think that the only reason to be sexually active is if one is married. So, you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Tingling in Bladder/abdominal area after masturbation. Should I be worried? Still happening after a day. There isn't really pain, maybe only if I walk a bit, but it is not much. What could have happened? Should I see a doctor?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is unusual symptom but if your voiding is normal and you do not have any other symptom, just watch that feeling for now, no need to see a doctor ye... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rebecca Osei
Clinical Psychology 11 years experience
Outside my scope of practice but you can always see your primary care doctor or gynecologist just to make sure everything is okay and that there isn't an issue such as an infection.
Sep 22, 2021
View all answers
Last updated Nov 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
