U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 41-year-old member asked:

Good day doctor. what is possibility of getting cancer from two ct scans. i read that all ct scans cause cancer and also the injected dye contrast during ct scans cause blood cancer after some years.how true. thanks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
RELAX, YOU ARE NOT GOING TO GET CANCER FROM A CT SCAN, AND THE INJECTED DYE IS ALSO SAFE IF YOU ARE NOT ALLERGIC. Recommend you screen what you read online, and find your answers here on the HealthTap site.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Two CTs will not raise your risk of cancer to any measurable extent over your baseline risk. The contrasts used in CT are not radioactive. You can reduce your risk of cancer by adopting healthy habits: Eat a mostly vegetarian diet, avoid alcohol, tobacco and street drugs, avoid excessive exposure to sun, get HPV vaccine, exercise 30 minutes each day, drink enough water so your urine is colorless.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
