U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

When you get injected with dye to get x-ray (mri, cat...) are you suppose to feel sick afterwards. doctor had me take some test to check my blood, i was diagnose with cancer but i'm in remission.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Andrews
Interventional Radiology 36 years experience
It : It is not uncommon to feel a bit nauseated after getting certain intravenous dyes. This should not last more than a few hours, if that.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Most patients have : No side effects from the IV contrast given for ct scans. The blood work performed afterwards may have been to make sure your kidney function was ok before you restarted a diabetes medicine with the drug metformin in it.
Dr. Kamran Janjua
Radiology 22 years experience
Not uncommon at all: This can happen, but usually goes away quickly. Some report feelings of nausea, vomiting, headache, or a sensation of "warmth." please read more here: http://www.Conciergeradiologist.Com/ct-scan-with-contrast.Html and here: http://www.Conciergeradiologist.Com/mri-with-contrast.Html glad to hear that your cancer is in remission!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
