U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 39-year-old female asked:

Many doctors have said that i might have bad gallbladder because of the chronic back pain, pain in the right shoulder and adominal gnawing. i have had a ct of abdomen and pelvis and ultrasound. everything appeared ok. should iget a hida scan done?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Yes: Ct & ultrasound give you a picture. Hida scan tells you about gallbladder function. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hida-scan/my00320.
Dr. Aaron Shiloh
Aesthetic Medicine 29 years experience
GB function: An ultrasound will show if you have stones, masses, or other problems of the gallbladder. Ct will demonstrate most other organs. A hida scan can show gb function. A consultation with your doctor or GI specialist should be performed first.
Dr. Tri Huynh
Gastroenterology 18 years experience
And pain: If you have those symptoms, you're likely have gb dysfunction. Hida scan can assist to answer the problem.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
