A member asked:

Hi, 2 weeks ago i started taken tecfidera and already seen a different, helping me with my symptoms making it more manageable. is it normal to see the improvement in such a short period of time? thanks?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Usually takes a couple months prior to seeing a difference, and hard to say whether this is a positive attitude or a better fit for you. Be aware though that GI side effects and flushing can occur not infrequently, and you might be more long lasting with Vumerity, same efficacy, but lower intolerance. Ask your doctor about this.

Answered 5/8/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...