U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Should i do a pregnancy test? after taking ellaone two weeks ago, still having preg symptoms. had a period, lighter than normal and short.

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: Emergency contraception such as Plan B or ellaOne can alter the menstrual symptoms for the cycle in which it was taken, and sometimes the next cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because ellaOne works most of the time, but not all the time. Alternatively, one could wait and if the next regular period is normal and on time, then no need to test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
