U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Watsonville, CA
A 30-year-old male asked:

My jaw feels very deformed after an assault. maxillofacial doctor says no fracture. i bought night guard but left tmj and chin feel cracked at left tmj and jaw angle. my speech is off, face muscles pull bones wrong. no improvement after 6 months?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 11 years experience
It can be helpful to follow up with maxillofacial surgeon again. Generally imaging is very useful to make sure there is no fracture. Speech therapy can be helpful if needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Sounds like you need another opinion form a different ENT or MaxilloFacial doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Options: Return to original Dr (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon) for reevaluation. Seek a second opinion by a different OMSuegeon. Seek evaluation by a specialist Oral Pathologist. Seek examination at the Oral Medicine Department of a Dental School. The symptoms you describe sound like they would be better addressed by an OMSurgeon than by an ENT.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
