U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch

Phlebology
Exton, PA
36 years experience male

Locations

Vein Clinics of America

Exton, PA

Address

707 Eagleview Boulevard, Suite 303, Exton, PA, United States
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Phlebology

Interventional Radiology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

140 Answers
73 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Probably not: Many thin people feel that the veins in their feet are prominent when in fact they are normal. If this is a sudden change or only involves one foot th... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Definitive treatment: Evaluation by a physician who has expertise in evaluating and treating varicose veins, and can develop a complete plan of therapy. All treatments shou... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Should be evaluated: Edema after c-section could be normal. However, swelling of the extremities after a major abdominal surgery could be a sign of DVT and should be furth... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Maybe: There are a variety of treatments for varicose veins, depending on which veins are being treated. Foam injection sclerotherapy can be used for all vei... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Possibly never: If you had a DVT a year ago and continue to have swelling due to damage to the deep vein valves, you may have to wear compression hose for the forseea... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
See your care team: The team that cares for you may have a protocol for putting a thrombolytic (clot dissolver) in the Port. If they do not or it doesn't work then the In... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Ignore: Do wear compression hose, especially when traveling by air. Don't wear high heels on a daily basis.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Probably not bad: One would need to examine this to be sure, but from the description this is most likely a small spider angioma. They cause no symptoms and can be trea... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Yes: This could be a varicosity, a varicosity with clot and inflammation (superficial phlebitis), a DVT (which is a potentially serious problem), or not ve... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Get evaluated: If you have prominent veins and ankle swelling, there is a reasonable chance that you have vein disease that is treatable. Get evaluated by a phlebolo... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Yes: There are many women who have had successful pregnancies after uae. The data is relatively weak, but seems to indicate that fertility after embolizati... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
If necessary: Embolization ideally destroys every fibroid present at the time of the procedure, but does not change the underlying tendency of the patient's uterus ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Angio Suite: Uae/ufe is doen by an interventional radiologist. Most practice in a hospital setting. However, many irs also offer embolization in an office or surgi... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Start with a consult: The process starts with a consultation with the interventional radiologist who will be doing the embolization. I ask patients to have an MRI of the pe... Read More
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
"short circuit": A patient who is on dialysis needs the machine to clean toxins from the blood that the kidneys usually do. The patient's blood needs to get out of the... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Doubtful: Varicose veins of the vulva are sometimes seen during pregnancy or afterwards due to valve failure in the ovarian vein. I have never heard of one rupt... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
High pressure effect: If the valves in the leg veins do not work to allow flow only towards the heart (most common cause is varicose vein disease), the legs do not drain we... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Heavy periods are 1: Fibroids cause no symptoms at all in about half of those who have them. The most common fibroid symptom is heavier than normal menstrual flow. The fib... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
2 ways: Signs and symptoms signs - tortuous raised vessels under the skin. True varicosities have been described as looking like "snakes under the skin." ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
No: If the uterus is removed, then there is no recurrence of either fibroids or adenomyosis. Both of these diseases only occur in the tuerus.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Various options: There are a variety of treatment options for thread veins. Injection sclerotherapy probably is the best available treatment.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Depends: In some women with very transparent skin, blue veins showing on the legs are normal. If the veins are raised or you have symptoms, you could have ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Not necesssarily: Lower extremity varicosities and hemorrhoids are different disease processes. Having one does not mean you will or will not develop the other.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Yes: Fibroids can be a cause of fertility problems. They rarely may prevent conception altogether. More commonly they distort the uterus and contribute to ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Varies: About half of women with fibroids have no symptoms. The most common symptoms form fibroids is heavy menstrual bleeding - flow heavier and/or longer a... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Maybe: Many practices and hospitals have programs to assist people with limited insurance resources either get insurance or get medial care. One needs to cal... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
About 90%: After a properly done uae, about 90% of patients have improvement in abnormal bleeding. 80-85% of patients have relief from bulk or pressure symptoms.... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Probably can't: Whether or not you develop varicose veins is largely genetically determined. However, they can be minimized with regular exercise and consistent use o... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Not really: "spider veins" are extremely common in women, especially after pregnancy (combination of hormonal changes and venous pressure stress). There is no pil... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Moderately: Be is moderately uncomfortable. Colonoscopy is an alternative, but the 2 studies are complementary, not substitutes for one another.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Depends: That depends on the type of biopsy. A percutaneous biopsy done by an interventional radiologist under fluoroscopy or ct guidance is usually done with ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
URI?: I am not sure what your question is. If you continue to have cycles lasting longer than 7 days, the bleeding may well be from the fibroids. Consultati... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Start with a consult: Varicose veins can cause long-term problems that can be severely life-limiting. Start with a consultation with a phlebologist, interventional radio... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Soon: Recovery is self-paced. I tell my patients that they have no physical restrictions starting the day after their uae, aside from what they feel up to d... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
You probably are referring to a CPT code. ICD codes describe diagnoses. CPT codes describe provider interactions with patients - office visits, consul... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Small aneurysms of the intracranial vessels are developmental - due to a weakness in the vessel wall at certain points. You cannot cause one to develo... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Probably extremely low. But you should follow your institutions incident reporting guidelines, an d whatever testing they require.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
No one food directly converts to muscle. A balanced diet along with whatever exercise you are doing is the best approach.
A 85-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
You should double-check with the physician who is monitoring your anticoagulation, but Aspirin and Eliquis have very different mechanisms of action an... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Assuming the amputation was for arterial insufficiency, failure of the wound to close may indicate poor blood supply to the amputation margin. This sh... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
You should go back tot he physician who prescribed the Bactrim. It sounds like you may have an abscess which is draining It may need to be opened up t... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
This is normal. When you lie down the pressure in your jugular vein is higher than when you are sitting or standing, so the vein is more prominent. Th... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Consider switching the Coumadin for one of the newer anticoagulants such as Eliquis or Xarelto. I think that these are much better drugs - more reliab... Read More
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
One of the most common underlying causes of repeated cellulitis of the lower leg is untreated venous hypertension and/or lymphedema. Evaluation by a p... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
The problem that the Tamsulosin was treating may well return. Once the medicine is cleared from your system there should be no other residual effects.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Ideally you should get both injections of the same vaccine. If not not possible, getting the second shot of the other product is almost certainly OK.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Usually constant: Discomfort from DVT is usually steady rather than waxing and waning.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert WorthingtonKirsch
Phlebology 36 years experience
Under X-ray: The Interventional Radiologist administers local anesthesia and puts a catheter into the uterus, then a smaller catheter into the fallopian tube with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
270
Thank you notes
Aug 20, 2012
Very impressive & responsive, Accurate.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. WorthingtonKirsch is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. WorthingtonKirsch is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I have AV Malformation Ligation. I had been having bad shortness of breath. I finally found a doctor that knew exactly what it was and I had surgery. So far I have been ...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I just had UFE in July and to our surprise in now pregnant. I've been very anxious about this.
HealthTap member
that's the general consensus on this website so I think im done thanks

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Massachusetts Medical School, MA
Graduated 1986MD

Medical/Graduate school

University of Massachusetts Medical School, MA
Graduated undefinedMD

Awards

Top Phlebologist, Second Place, the Nation - Spring
2017
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

Vein Clinics of America
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less