U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
0000, PA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I would like to have myomectomy surgery due to large fibroids but i don't want a scar and i would like dissolvable stitches , is it possible please?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jose Abreu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
YES: Minimal scars for myomectomy is via robotic surgery. Look into a gyn surgeon that is trained in robotic surgery.
Dr. Kamal Massis
Interventional Radiology 19 years experience
Consider ufe: American college of obstetrics and gynecology reccomended uterine fibroid embolization as an alternative to surgery for symptomatic fibroids. It is a minimally invasive procedure that is highly effective and low risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
