U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

i'm going to have a laprascopic myomectomy to remove large fibroid. i recently learned i have a retroverted uterus - how might this complicate surgery or recovery? is retroversion genetic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Can be acquired: Your surgeon should be able to accommodate the retroverted uterus during surgery. Retroverted uterus may be congenital or acquired. Visit these sites for info on retroverted uterus. https://www.healthline.com/health/womens-health/tilted-uterus https://www.mayoclinic.org/tilted-uterus/expert-answers/faq-20058485 Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can laser ablation cause extra scar tissue in the womb?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any type of ablation in the uterus essentially burns the inner lining of the uterus, and this is a type of scar. An embryo cannot implant properly on the burned area and can lead to a very high risk pregnancy.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can the pain can come back after microvascular decompression brain surgery to stop tn?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are never 100% guarantees.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
