U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 72-year-old male asked:

I am booked in for a ct of the thorax, abdomen and pelvis with injected contrast tomorrow. i have recently been told i have a low blood count and have another blood test for iron and vitamins booked for next thursday. is it safe to have contrast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
If your kidney function is normal, i.e. eGFR above 50 cc/min, which is considered normal for your age, you can receive IV contrast if indicated, provided you are not allergic to iodide. Anemia is not a risk for contrast induced kidney disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
