U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have been bruising easily mostly on my legs,sometimes on my arms- never anywhere else. i got a blood test and everything was normal (cbc,folate,iron,b12 etc) except vitamin d was low and platelets were 417-so slighlty elevated. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Bruising: your platelets are fine and low vitamin D doesn't affect bruising. The first question is are you taking aspirin or an NSAID such as Advil or Alleve, or a cold capsule that has them in it. That could be the cause


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

Bloody nose every hour, canr hold down food, right lower stomach pain, blood in urine, dizzy, hard time breathing, help?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Urgent medical care: Your symptoms sound very serious. You need to seek immediate emergency medical attention.
UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

My dr 2 days ago run urine culture to check for bladder infection. No blood in urine. Dr sent me to ER to check for appenditicis. Ct scan normal, bloodwork normal, but had urine in blood 2 days later. Why does this happen? Do I actually have uti?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schreiber
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
? Kidney stones: I would like more info. Pregnant? Using medications? What is your diet like? Participate in physical activity? Sexually active?
Clarks Summit, PA
A 43-year-old male asked:

My fingers have joint pain and are always red. The skin on my arm is mottled. My finger nails do not have cuticles. Constant pain in back and neck. All the symptoms are symmetrical. This is the case in my legs and feet. I have stiffness and edema in my f

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 38 years experience
Need work-up: You are descibing signs and symptoms that could be indicating an autoimmune syndrome --- please visit with a rheumatologist.
Tiffin, OH
A 34-year-old female asked:

Family history father had stroke then a heart attack, brother died of a heart valve issue, mom died of a blood clot to the lung, having chest pain and pressure with heart palpatations I have history of asd repair and tricuspid regurgitation

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Anyone with a : History of heart surgery & symptoms like yours needs further evaluation. Please see your cardiologist.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 34-year-old female asked:

Iam 34 old woman i smoke, have ache in upper back pain in shoulder down to elbow and sometimes to hand do you think its lung cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
It's possible: You should be seen by a health care professional, get interviewed, examined, and possibly have a chest x-ray. Lung cancer is rare at your age, but can occur. You should stop smoking. Please get professional help if you are unable to do it on your own.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
