U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Poplar Bluff, MO
A 52-year-old female asked about a 25-year-old female:

Negative beta hcg on 07/10/14. ct scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. positive beta hcg on 07/30/14. risk to fetus from ct scan?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Ziboh
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Low: There is " watershed" period usually before the woman knows she is pregnant that the fetus is usually protected from harm. Follow-up with your doctor however.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 36 years experience
CT scan effect: Radiation in the early stages of pregnancy causes what they call an "all or nothing" effect. That means that it either causes a spontaneous abortion or it doesn't do anything. The theoretical risks are less concrete. Speak to your obstetrician, but it is highly unlikely there will be a problem
Dr. Gregory Gilbert
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Questions: When did you have sex? How high was the beta? If the beta was low and/or you had sex after the 17th, no risk for the fetus. If the beta was high and you had sex before the 17th, then there is some risk to the fetus.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
