U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked:

fecal calprotectin of 72.diagnosed with ibs d for 5years... almost normal colonoscopy with with non specific mild colitis in 17.normal abdominal ct scan with contrast in 19.having frequent sticky loose stool ..on rabeprazol 20mg (gerd). worrying ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Impossible for a distant forum respondent to advise you. Too complex. Discuss with the doctor who manages your inflammatory bowel disease. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 25-year-old member asked:

I have my tubes tied by I kept getting nausea I haven't had my period and im having lower abdomen pain I have taken pregnancy test they was neg what is?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
See your doc: I would recommend and ultrasound of the pelvis and possibly abdomen. Maybe some blood tests also. If the pain becomes severe or gets worse, go to the er as it could be appendicitis.
AL
A 40-year-old female asked:

For almosr 2 weeks I have been very tired and sore throat and on and off again fever coughing and now bad chest congestion and diarreah?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Fever Cough Diarrhea: Sounds like you may have a viral illness. I would recommend that you see your primary provider to make sure you do not have pneumonia and that you are doing everything to help you recover promptly.
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have had my gallbladder removed a year ago and im still getting a feeling of fullness/pain there I do drink alcohol a lot could this be fatty liver?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Gall bladder removal: Your fullness in your stomach may not have anything to do with your gall bladder removal and everything with your heavy drinking. You may have a gastritis of your stomach from the irritation from drinking. Stop the drinking to see if you will get better. Your stomach may take one or two weeks to heal. Add over the counter Prilosec which will help the healing process.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
