A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Im 34 w urq disc.&occ floating stool. Normal stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, u.S, hida scan, endoscopy=gerd/gast. Can i relax about pancreatic cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Gemmete
27 years experience in Interventional Radiology
No worries: Yes, you can relax, odds are low you have pancreatic cancer. Only other test the docs could perform is endoscopic ultrasound.
Answered on Aug 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jordan Rush
12 years experience in Gastroenterology
No: Does not sound like you should be concerned based on what you are saying. The ct scan often shows something in the pancreas if there is a concern.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Busuttil
32 years experience in Vascular Surgery
No: Those test can help but not totally rule out pancreatic. 100% rule out is not possible but a ct scan might help.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Tisdale
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
I'd relax for now: Your pain and stool fat changes sound like gall bladder disease, though proven not present. Was the gerd region biopsied? If so and negative, your co ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month