U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 48-year-old female asked:

I had a artificial aortic valve replacement in 2016 my bp is up to 168/82 and family physician wants to put me on another bp pill i take 25 mg of metoprolol er as of now. can that dosage be increased? he wants to put me on losartan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Only your team can give you best answer. In general lower BP Decreases wear and tear on the valve. Ask team if doing DASH DIET is OK and do it like your life depended on it. Works as good as most single drugs and helps minimize need for meds.Go to uptodate.com and read more about BP, valve and DASH. May your pressure be low!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kenneth Gibbs
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Cardiology
Yes the dose can be increased. However probably get more immediate result by adding second med such as Losartan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
