U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

My white blood cell count shows as 91 x10^6/l my doc has wrote abnormal but not said whether high or low. i recently had gallbladder surgery and doc recorded mild splenomegaly 127mm. would this be the cause? blood test was before surgery*?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your white cell count is in the normal range. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Best: Would be to follow up following surgery with your GP or primary care doc who should have access to your results and history and be able to interpret them in the right context. Suspect your WBC was 9.1 or 9100 which will be normal and not 91000 that will be unusually high. An enlarged spleen is not always abnormal and may be transient.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 27, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.