U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have high hr of 100-120 for light activities : walking , stairs while taking metoprolol. i am on 25 mg bid succinate. my resting hr is 70-90 . i take this because of hyperthyroidism. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Hyperthyroidism BB: Discuss with your team. Complicated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
